Is Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN OIL, CHEDDAR STYLE VEGAN CHEEZE (WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND/OR PALM], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, KONJAC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, LACTIC ACID.

Check Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichGrillingSnacking