Is Morningstar Farms Veggie Burgers Spicy Black Bean 50.8oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bulgur wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce powder

bulgur wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, onions, cooked black beans (black beans, water), cooked brown rice (water, brown rice), corn, soy protein concentrate, tomatoes, wheat gluten, onion powder, vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or sunflower oil), green chiles, soy protein isolate, bulgur wheat, cornstarch. Contains 2% or less of green peppers, red bell peppers, spices, tomato powder, cilantro, tomato juice, salt, chipotle pepper, methylcellulose, cooked onion and carrot juice concentrate, jalapeno pepper, carrageenan, garlic powder, natural flavor, paprika, soy sauce powder (soybeans, wheat, salt), gum arabic, vinegar, citric acid, red pepper, green pepper juice, turmeric, garlic juice, lime juice.

Check Morningstar Farms Veggie Burgers Spicy Black Bean 50.8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Morningstar Farms Veggie Burgers Spicy Black Bean 50.8oz is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go