Is Morningstar Farms, Veggie Burgers, Spicy Chipotle Black Bean, 4.25 oz., (48 count) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONIONS, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), HYDRATED WHEAT GLUTEN (WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), WHOLE KERNEL CORN, CORN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DICED TOMATOES, WATER, GREEN CHILES, EGG WHITES, BULGUR WHEAT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPERS, CILANTRO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN), SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), VINEGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER JUICE, GARLIC JUICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, LIME JUICE, LACTIC ACID.

Check Morningstar Farms, Veggie Burgers, Spicy Chipotle Black Bean, 4.25 oz., (48 count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Morningstar Farms, Veggie Burgers, Spicy Chipotle Black Bean, 4.25 oz., (48 count) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SpicySmokyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking