Is Morningstar Farms, Veggie Burgers, Spicy Chipotle Black Bean, 4.25 oz., (48 count) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ONIONS, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), HYDRATED WHEAT GLUTEN (WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), WHOLE KERNEL CORN, CORN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DICED TOMATOES, WATER, GREEN CHILES, EGG WHITES, BULGUR WHEAT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPERS, CILANTRO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN), SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), VINEGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER JUICE, GARLIC JUICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, LIME JUICE, LACTIC ACID.
Check Morningstar Farms, Veggie Burgers, Spicy Chipotle Black Bean, 4.25 oz., (48 count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morningstar Farms, Veggie Burgers, Spicy Chipotle Black Bean, 4.25 oz., (48 count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie CMorningStar Farms Frozen Veggie Corn Dogs Originalorn Dogs
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
Where to buy
Morningstar Farms, Veggie Burgers, Spicy Chipotle Black Bean, 4.25 oz., (48 count) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


