Is Morningstar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Chipotle Black Bean Crumbles Vegetarian Bag 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soy flour

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Flour, Cooked Black Beans (Black Beans, Water), Wheat Gluten, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Corn Oil, Cilantro, Chipotle Pepper, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Black Malt Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Dried Cane Syrup, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Onion Juice Concentrate, Spices, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Niacinamide, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Nonfat Milk, Egg Whites, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12

Check Morningstar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Chipotle Black Bean Crumbles Vegetarian Bag 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morningstar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Chipotle Black Bean Crumbles Vegetarian Bag 12 oz is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveVons

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping