Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Garden Veggie, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz Soy Free?

Description
Morningstar Farms Veggie Burgers Garden Veggie is a 95oz vegetarian product that is considered by many as the best in its category. These burgers have gained popularity due to their great taste and are even sold by Burger King as their "veggie burger." With its garden veggie composition, this product is a good source of protein. Overall, Morningstar Farms Veggie Burgers Garden Veggie offers a tasty and nutritious option for those seeking a vegetarian alternative.
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- fermented soybeans
- contains 2% or less of sugar, konjac flour, methylcellulose, black olives, salt, soy sauce
- soy
- soy protein isolate
- soy flour
- soy protein concentrate
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Morningstar Farms Veggie Burgers Garden Veggie is a 95oz vegetarian product that is considered by many as the best in its category. These burgers have gained popularity due to their great taste and are even sold by Burger King as their "veggie burger." With its garden veggie composition, this product is a good source of protein. Overall, Morningstar Farms Veggie Burgers Garden Veggie offers a tasty and nutritious option for those seeking a vegetarian alternative.
Ingredients
Water, Carrots, Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Mushrooms, Water Chestnuts, Soy Flour, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower), Cornstarch, Whole Grain Oats, Green Bell Peppers, Soy Protein Isolate, Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Onion Powder, Red Bell Peppers. Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Konjac Flour, Methylcellulose, Black Olives, Salt, Soy Sauce (fermented Soybeans, Salt), Spices, Garlic Powder, Potassium Salt, Xanthan Gum, Jalapeno Pepper. Contains Soy And Wheat Ingredients.
Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Garden Veggie, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Garden Veggie, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie CMorningStar Farms Frozen Veggie Corn Dogs Originalorn Dogs
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
Where to buy
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Garden Veggie, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


