Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, Vegetarian, 8oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- soy
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein concentrate
- textured vegetable protein
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration), Egg Whites, Corn Oil, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Modified Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Wheat, And Corn), Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Natural And Artificial Flavors From Non-meat Sources, Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Vitamins And Minerals (Niacinamide, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sunflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sesame Seed Oil
Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, Vegetarian, 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, Vegetarian, 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Links Frozen Meat, 6.4 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Links - 8 Oz
Where to buy
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, Vegetarian, 8oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


