Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Maple Flavored, Vegetarian, 8oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • soy flour
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein concentrate

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Morningstar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties Maple Flavored Vegetarian 8oz are delicious vegetarian sausage patties made from plant sources. They have a maple flavor and are a great alternative to traditional pork sausage. These patties have 77% less fat than cooked pork sausage, making them a healthier option. They provide protein and are suitable for vegans. Morningstar Farms Maple-Flavored Sausage Patties are versatile and can be used to make a tasty breakfast sandwich. People appreciate the flavorful taste and the fact that they are a vegetarian and vegan-friendly option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, wheat gluten, soy protein concentrate, sugar, vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or sunflower), soy flour, soy protein isolate. Contains 2% or less of maltodextrin, methylcellulose, yeast extract, salt, fruit juice for color, natural flavors, spices, potato starch, konjac flour, molasses, onion powder, soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, wheat), invert sugar.

Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Maple Flavored, Vegetarian, 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Maple Flavored, Vegetarian, 8oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep