Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy patty offers bold heat and savory depth with a firm yet slightly crumbly texture that sears and holds on a grill or skillet. Commonly used in buns, sandwiches, salads, or grain bowls, reviewers praise the flavor and convenience while noting occasional uneven seasoning and tendency to crumble during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), ONION, WHOLE KERNEL CORN, CORN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, DICED TOMATOES, BULGUR WHEAT, GREEN CHILES, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF ONION POWDER, SPICES, TOMATO JUICE, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN), SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, JALAPENO PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID.

Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSnacking