Is Moroccan Chicken with Spiced Cous Cous, Honey Roasted Carrots & Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- butter chicken sauce
- chicken breast
butter chicken sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basmati Rice, Chicken Breast, Roasted Vegetables (Cauliflower, Potato, Green Peas, Canola Oil, Garam Masala, Turmeric), Butter Chicken Sauce (Tomatoes, Coconut Milk, Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Garam Masala, Salt), Processed In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Directions: 1 Preheat Oven To 350 F, 2 Remove Label Sleeve, 3 Before Heating, Make Sure To Remove The Extra Plastic Sauce Container (If Any), Inside The Meal, 4 Pour Sauce Over Rice And Chicken, 5 Cover The Meal With The Foil Lid And Place In The Oven For 25-30 Minutes Or Until It Reaches Internal Temperature Of 165 F, Cooking Time Is Approximate And Varies With Oven, Shelf Life: 3 Days From Receiving
Check Moroccan Chicken with Spiced Cous Cous, Honey Roasted Carrots & Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moroccan Chicken with Spiced Cous Cous, Honey Roasted Carrots & Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Where to buy
Moroccan Chicken with Spiced Cous Cous, Honey Roasted Carrots & Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


