Is Moroccan Chicken with Spiced Cous Cous, Honey Roasted Carrots & Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter chicken sauce

butter chicken sauce

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basmati Rice, Chicken Breast, Roasted Vegetables (Cauliflower, Potato, Green Peas, Canola Oil, Garam Masala, Turmeric), Butter Chicken Sauce (Tomatoes, Coconut Milk, Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Garam Masala, Salt), Processed In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Directions: 1 Preheat Oven To 350 F, 2 Remove Label Sleeve, 3 Before Heating, Make Sure To Remove The Extra Plastic Sauce Container (If Any), Inside The Meal, 4 Pour Sauce Over Rice And Chicken, 5 Cover The Meal With The Foil Lid And Place In The Oven For 25-30 Minutes Or Until It Reaches Internal Temperature Of 165 F, Cooking Time Is Approximate And Varies With Oven, Shelf Life: 3 Days From Receiving

Check Moroccan Chicken with Spiced Cous Cous, Honey Roasted Carrots & Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Moroccan Chicken with Spiced Cous Cous, Honey Roasted Carrots & Salad is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go