Is morrisons 4 bakewell tarts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk protein
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

best before a sweet pastry tart filled with raspberry filling, topped with sponge and finished with fondant and half a glacé cherry with a chocolate flavour stem. 4 rakewell tarts ingredients sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, palm kernel), raspberry filling (10%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, raspberries, raspherry purée, cornflour, raspberry concentrate, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), gelling agent (pectins), colour (anthocyanins), preservative (potassium sorbate), firmina agent (calcium lactate)), water, glace cherry (cherry, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, fruit & vegetable extract (carrot, cherry, sweet potato, radish, apple), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (sulphur dioxide)), maize flour, glucose syrup, egg, dried egg, flavouring, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonates, glucono-delta-lac - tone), whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, milk protein, emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins), salt, fat reduced cocoa powder, dried egg albumen, soya flour, dried skimmed milk, stabiliser (sorbitan tristearate). allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts.

Check morrisons 4 bakewell tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go