Is morrisons 4 bakewell tarts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • dried egg albumen
  • dried egg
  • egg
  • topped with sponge
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • 2-diol esters of fatty acids
  • +6 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

best before a sweet pastry tart filled with raspberry filling, topped with sponge and finished with fondant and half a glacé cherry with a chocolate flavour stem. 4 rakewell tarts ingredients sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, palm kernel), raspberry filling (10%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, raspberries, raspherry purée, cornflour, raspberry concentrate, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), gelling agent (pectins), colour (anthocyanins), preservative (potassium sorbate), firmina agent (calcium lactate)), water, glace cherry (cherry, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, fruit & vegetable extract (carrot, cherry, sweet potato, radish, apple), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (sulphur dioxide)), maize flour, glucose syrup, egg, dried egg, flavouring, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonates, glucono-delta-lac - tone), whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, milk protein, emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins), salt, fat reduced cocoa powder, dried egg albumen, soya flour, dried skimmed milk, stabiliser (sorbitan tristearate). allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts.

Check morrisons 4 bakewell tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go