Is morrisons 4 bakewell tarts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +4 more
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
best before a sweet pastry tart filled with raspberry filling, topped with sponge and finished with fondant and half a glacé cherry with a chocolate flavour stem. 4 rakewell tarts ingredients sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, palm kernel), raspberry filling (10%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, raspberries, raspherry purée, cornflour, raspberry concentrate, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), gelling agent (pectins), colour (anthocyanins), preservative (potassium sorbate), firmina agent (calcium lactate)), water, glace cherry (cherry, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, fruit & vegetable extract (carrot, cherry, sweet potato, radish, apple), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (sulphur dioxide)), maize flour, glucose syrup, egg, dried egg, flavouring, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonates, glucono-delta-lac - tone), whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, milk protein, emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins), salt, fat reduced cocoa powder, dried egg albumen, soya flour, dried skimmed milk, stabiliser (sorbitan tristearate). allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts.
Check morrisons 4 bakewell tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open morrisons 4 bakewell tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Ferrara Candy Company Sweet Tarts Original Cndy
Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Strawberry 2 pastries 3.3 oz (96 g)
Pop Tarts Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Blueberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


