Is Pop Tarts Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm cinnamon and sweet notes combine with a frosted surface, yielding a comforting flavor. The outer pastry is flaky and lightly crisp while the interior is soft and gooey. Commonly toasted for breakfast, eaten cold as a portable snack, and paired with coffee; reviews cite nostalgia, sweetness, and uneven filling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean And Palm Oil (with Tbhq For Freshness), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Bleached Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of Molasses, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon, Wheat Starch, Gelatin, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat And Soy Ingredients.

Check Pop Tarts Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pop Tarts Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go