Is Morrisons 4 Nutty Chocolate Cones Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower), Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Hazelnuts, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt

Check Morrisons 4 Nutty Chocolate Cones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Morrisons 4 Nutty Chocolate Cones is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping