Is Morrisons 4 Nutty Chocolate Cones Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower), Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Hazelnuts, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt

Check Morrisons 4 Nutty Chocolate Cones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Morrisons 4 Nutty Chocolate Cones is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping