Is Morrisons 4 Nutty Chocolate Cones Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower), Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Hazelnuts, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt

Check Morrisons 4 Nutty Chocolate Cones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Morrisons 4 Nutty Chocolate Cones is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegetarian? Morrisons 4 Nutty Chocolate Cones | Spoonful