This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Morrisons Baker's 4 Medium White Baps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sugar, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Soya Flour, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat, Soya, including cereals containing Gluten. May contain other allergens.

Check Morrisons Baker's 4 Medium White Baps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Mild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Morrisons Baker's 4 Medium White Baps | Spoonful