Is Morrisons Butcher's Beef Brisket Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef brisket

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef brisket (61%), Barbecue sauce (25%) (water, brown sugar, spirit vinegar, sugar, tomato purée, cornflour, whiskey, molasses, onion powder, garlic powder, paprika, salt, black pepper, allspice, tamarind concentrate, cayenne pepper, caramelised sugar, ginger, concentrated lemon juice, clove), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic powder, Smoked paprika, Salt, Black pepper, Onion powder, Cayenne pepper, Ginger, Caramelised sugar, Rapeseed oil, Paprika extract.

Check Morrisons Butcher's Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich