Is Morrisons Butcher's British Chicken Extra Tasty Roast In The Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • chicken

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (91%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser (triphosphates), White Sugar, Dried Onion, Maize Starch, Paprika, Black Pepper, Parsley, Red Pepper, Dried Garlic, Chicken Fat, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Coriander, Black Pepper Extract, Sage Extract, Chicken Extract, Smoked Black Pepper, Antioxidant (extracts Of Rosemary). May Contain Cereals Containing Gluten, May Contain Milk, May Contain Mustard, May Contain Soya

Check Morrisons Butcher's British Chicken Extra Tasty Roast In The Bag against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch