Is Morrisons Caramel Rice Cakes Gluten Free?

Description
Light, crisp rounds with a noticeable caramel flavor and slightly sticky surface; texture combines airy crunch with a delicate break. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with beverages, or included in packed lunches. Reviewers often praise convenience and sweetness while noting occasional uneven coating or variable thickness and size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, crisp rounds with a noticeable caramel flavor and slightly sticky surface; texture combines airy crunch with a delicate break. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with beverages, or included in packed lunches. Reviewers often praise convenience and sweetness while noting occasional uneven coating or variable thickness and size.
Ingredients
Brown Rice (58%), Sugar, Maize, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. May Also Contain Milk, Sesame Seed And Soya.
Check Morrisons Caramel Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Caramel Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Snack · Cracker


