Is Morrisons Carvery Breaded Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared with 102g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork gelatine
- pork
- propylene glycol
- sodium acetates
- potassium lactate
prepared with 102g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetates, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Textured Pea Flakes, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Polyphosphates), Demerara Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Propylene Glycol, Colour (Paprika Extract), Pork Gelatine, Rapeseed Oil, Prepared with 102g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check Morrisons Carvery Breaded Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Carvery Breaded Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
Morrisons Carvery Breaded Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


