Is Morrisons Cheddar Cheese Mash Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

400g potato (82%), milk, cheddar cheese (milk) (8%), butter (milk), salt, white pepper. ! allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. nutrition typical values per 1/2 pack (microwaved) per 100g (200g) %ri your ri* energy 499kj/

Check Morrisons Cheddar Cheese Mash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep