Is Morrisons Chicken & Vegetable Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken carcass
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken thigh

chicken carcass

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken stock
chicken thigh

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot (14%), Potato (6%), Chicken Thigh (5%), Onion (5%), Pearl Barley (2%), Leek, Cornflour, Savoy Cabbage, Spinach, Peas (2%), Celery, Yeast Extract, Salt, Parsley, Chicken Fat, Garlic Purée, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Chicken Stock (chicken Carcass, Water, Salt), Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Bay Leaf, Preservative (citric Acid), Nutmeg Extract, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric. Contains Celery, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Morrisons Chicken & Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySalty
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep