Is Morrisons chilli cheese bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- full fat soft cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- milk
- cheese
- red leicester cheese
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Leicester cheese (15%) (cheese (milk), colour (carotenes)), Monterey Jack cheese (milk) (15%), Mozzarella cheese (milk) (11%), Red pepper, Full fat soft cheese (milk), Rice flour, Onion, Maize starch, Gram flour, Rapeseed oil, Maize flour, Potato starch, Coriander leaf, Green chilli (1%), Potato flake, Canola oil, Brown sugar, Red pepper flakes, Stabilisers (methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), Lime juice from concentrate, Paprika, Cumin powder, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Chilli powder, Colour (paprika extract), Dextrose, Parsley. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Nutrition Typical values (as consumed) Energy per bite (аprox. 199)
Check Morrisons chilli cheese bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons chilli cheese bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


