Is Morrisons Chocolate Mousse Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (6%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk), Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Pork Gelatine, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Whipping Cream (milk), Flavourings. Contains Milk.

Check Morrisons Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking