Is Morrisons Chocolate & Nut Granola Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate pieces
- whey powder
- milk
- dried whole milk
milk chocolate pieces
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Oat Flakes (62%), Sugar, Coconut, Palm Oil, Honey (3%), Hazelnuts (3%), Sunflower Seeds, Plain Chocolate Pieces (2%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), White Chocolate Pieces (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Milk Chocolate Pieces (1%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Sugar Syrup Powder, Flavouring
Check Morrisons Chocolate & Nut Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Chocolate & Nut Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Chocolate & Nut Granola is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Pouch


