Is Morrisons Chocolate & Nut Granola Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate pieces
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate pieces
  • plain chocolate pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried whole milk
milk chocolate pieces
whey powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (62%), Sugar, Coconut, Palm Oil, Honey (3%), Hazelnuts (3%), Sunflower Seeds, Plain Chocolate Pieces (2%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), White Chocolate Pieces (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Milk Chocolate Pieces (1%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Sugar Syrup Powder, Flavouring

Check Morrisons Chocolate & Nut Granola against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons Chocolate & Nut Granola is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking