Is Morrisons Classic Tex Mex Dip Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- soured cream
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- mayonnaise
soured cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Guacamole:Avocado Purée (48%) (Avocado, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator Citric Acid)), Avocado Pieces (32%) (Avocado, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Tomato (10%), Red Onion (5%), Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)Nacho Chilli Cheese:Mayonnaise (70%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Sugar, Egg, Sea Salt, Dried Egg Albumen, Gelling Agent (Pectins)), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (8%), Onion, Tomato Purée, Green Jalapeño Chilli (2%) (Jalapeño Chilli, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Pepper, Chilli Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Turmeric, Black Pepper, Oregano, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)Soured Cream & Chive:Soured Cream (Milk) (56%), Mayonnaise (32%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Sugar, Egg, Sea Salt, Dried Egg Albumen, Gelling Agent (Pectins)), Onion, Chive (3%), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)Tomato Salsa:Tomato (54%), Tomato Pulp (21%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion (10%), Tomato Purée, Green Jalapeño Chilli (2%) (Jalapeño Chilli, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Concentrated Lime Juice, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Red Pepper, Chilli Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Oregano, Acid (Acetic Acid), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)
Check Morrisons Classic Tex Mex Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Classic Tex Mex Dip Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Classic Tex Mex Dip Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


