Is Morrisons Diced Spanish Chorizo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- corn dextrose
prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Milk Powder, Paprika, Salt, Corn Glucose Syrup, Corn Dextrose, Garlic, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidants (Sodium Citrate, Sodium Erythorbate), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Oregano, Prepared with 110g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check Morrisons Diced Spanish Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Diced Spanish Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Morrisons Diced Spanish Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece, Dried


