Is Morrisons Double Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- whey powder
- butter oil
- milk chocolate
- salted butter
- butter
- whipping cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +4 more
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Chocolate Truffle Sauce (13%) (Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (1%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum)
Check Morrisons Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


