Is Morrisons Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • butter oil
  • whipping cream
  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate truffle sauce
  • partially reconstituted whey powder
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Chocolate Truffle Sauce (13%) (Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (1%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum)

Check Morrisons Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping