Is Morrisons Fishmonger Scottish Mussels in Garlic Butter Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- molluscs
- mussels
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mussels (Molluscs) (88%), Butter (Milk) (4%), Water, Onion, Roasted Garlic Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, White Wine, Parsley, White Pepper
Check Morrisons Fishmonger Scottish Mussels in Garlic Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Fishmonger Scottish Mussels in Garlic Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Where to buy
Morrisons Fishmonger Scottish Mussels in Garlic Butter Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


