Is Morrisons Free From 4 Raspberry Macaroon Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphates

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry macaroon slices offer a pronounced berry flavor with a crisp, lightly toasted exterior and a soft, chewy center; commonly eaten with tea, as a portable snack, or served at social occasions. Reviews often note consistent flavor and pleasant texture, while some customers mention occasional variability in moisture and size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Jam (24%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (pectins), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Desiccated Coconut (17%), Sultana (14%), Rice Flour, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Sugar, Oligofructose, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Colour (plain Caramel), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid). Contains Eggs, Free From Milk, May Contain Nuts, Free From Wheat.

Check Morrisons Free From 4 Raspberry Macaroon Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go