Is Morrisons Free From 4 Victoria Sponge SLices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, slightly sweet sponge featuring a soft, airy texture and a fruity centre; commonly enjoyed as an afternoon treat or with tea. Reviewers frequently praise its familiar cake flavor and convenient portion size, while noting occasional dryness, firmness, or variability in freshness between packs and easy to transport single-portion packaging.

Description
Light, slightly sweet sponge featuring a soft, airy texture and a fruity centre; commonly enjoyed as an afternoon treat or with tea. Reviewers frequently praise its familiar cake flavor and convenient portion size, while noting occasional dryness, firmness, or variability in freshness between packs and easy to transport single-portion packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Potato Starch, Egg, Icing (17%) (icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant (glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Strawberry Jam (14%) (sugar, Strawberries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (pectins), Firming Agent (calcium Chloride)), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Preservative (potassium Sorbate). Contains Eggs. May Also Contain Milk, Nuts, Soya.
Check Morrisons Free From 4 Victoria Sponge SLices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Free From 4 Victoria Sponge SLices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


