Is Morrisons Free From Chocolate Chip Brownies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphates

calcium phosphates

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with scattered melting chips and a dense, fudgy yet slightly crumbly texture; reviewers frequently note satisfying sweetness and a firm chew. Often enjoyed as a snack or dessert, warmed or served with ice cream or coffee; customers praise taste and convenience while sometimes citing variable moistness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (25%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithins)), Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Almonds (6%), Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithins)), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates). Contains Egg, Almonds. May Contain Other Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Morrisons Free From Chocolate Chip Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go