Is Morrisons Free From Chocolate Chip Vegan Shortbread Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, crumbly shortbread with intermittent chocolate pieces providing pockets of sweetness; reviewers note a rich, slightly buttery taste and a crisp texture that melts in the mouth. Commonly served with tea or coffee, used for casual snacking or sharing; reviewers report fragile edges, occasional breakage and generally positive reviews overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornflour, Gluten Free-Oat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carotenes, Annatto Bixin, Curcumin)

Check Morrisons Free From Chocolate Chip Vegan Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons Free From Chocolate Chip Vegan Shortbread is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast