Is Morrisons Free From Coffee Cake Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised liquid whole egg
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Brown Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Golden Syrup, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Coffee Powder (1%), Acids (ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cornflour, Thickeners (hydroxyproyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Tragacanth), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Seeds. Contains Egg, Oat. May Also Contain Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Morrisons Free From Coffee Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee