Is Morrisons Free From Coffee Cake Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Brown Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Golden Syrup, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Coffee Powder (1%), Acids (ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cornflour, Thickeners (hydroxyproyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Tragacanth), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Seeds. Contains Egg, Oat. May Also Contain Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Morrisons Free From Coffee Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Free From Coffee Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


