Is Morrisons Free From Cookies & Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy outer layers with a sweet, contrasting filling provide a balance of crisp and smooth textures during eating. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with hot drinks, or often used in dessert toppings. Customer reviews note overall enjoyable flavor and crispness, occasional over-sweetness, and occasional crumbliness during handling and transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Icing Sugar, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Palm Fat, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Potato Starch, Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Colour (plain Caramel), Flavourings, Thinkener (xanthan Gum) Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Salt Emulsifier (momo-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Contains: Oats, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts.

Check Morrisons Free From Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

They're ok

the biscuit itself is a lot softer than most the other GF biscuits i've treid, very stingy with the amount of cream

Ellie424•Feb 11, 2024

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking