Is Morrisons Free From Egg & Cress Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boiled Whole Egg (25%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Cress (3%), Bamboo Fibre, Rice Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Potato Starch, Dried Egg White, Cornflour, Golden Linseed Flour, Sugar, Thickeners (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Psyllium Husk Powder, Humectant (glycerol), Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Salt, Maize Germ, Brown Linseed, Egg Yolk, Yeast, Poppy Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Preservatives (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Black Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Caramelised Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Contains Egg and Mustard.
Check Morrisons Free From Egg & Cress against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Free From Egg & Cress in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


