Is Morrisons Free From Gluten 2 Dark Chocolate Chip Muffins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Rapeseed oil, Sugar, Dark chocolate chunks (10%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (sunflower lecithins), flavouring), Rice flour, Potato starch, Water, Tapioca starch, Humectant (glycerol), Dried egg, Polydextrose, Rice starch, Comflour, Flavouring, Emulsifiers (cel lose, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), Raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonates), Pre /Servative (potassium sorbate).

Check Morrisons Free From Gluten 2 Dark Chocolate Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingSnacking