Is Morrisons Free From Gluten, Milk, Egg Shortbread Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

The biscuit offers a rich, buttery flavor with a tender, crumbly texture that melts on the tongue. Customers commonly use it as a tea- or coffee-time biscuit, a dessert accompaniment, or a portable snack. Reviews often note traditional taste, delicate fragility, and occasional slight crumbliness during handling in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornflour, Oat flour, Sugar, Palm oil, Rapeseed oil, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Colours (carotenes, annatto bixin, curcumin).

Check Morrisons Free From Gluten, Milk, Egg Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee