Is Morrisons Free From Gluten Special Flakes Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly toasted, slightly nutty flavor with a mild sweetness; flakes offer a crisp snap that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or used to top yogurt and fruit, and occasionally crumbled into baking. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch initially, straightforward taste, and decent value for household use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin d
- pantothenic acid
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly toasted, slightly nutty flavor with a mild sweetness; flakes offer a crisp snap that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or used to top yogurt and fruit, and occasionally crumbled into baking. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch initially, straightforward taste, and decent value for household use.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12. May Contain Milk, Nuts And Soya.
Check Morrisons Free From Gluten Special Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Free From Gluten Special Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


