Is Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried cream
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder

dried cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel like golden syrup flavor with a creamy porridge texture, soft grains that swell into a smooth, slightly thick bowl. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a warm snack, often topped with fruit or nuts. Reviewers mention pleasant sweetness and convenience; some report variable thickness and occasionally overly sweet taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free oat flakes (68%), Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Whey powder (milk), Dried glucose syrup, Dried cream (milk), Flavouring, Stabiliser (diphosphates).

Check Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Breakfast