Is Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Gluten Free?

Description
Caramel like golden syrup flavor with a creamy porridge texture, soft grains that swell into a smooth, slightly thick bowl. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a warm snack, often topped with fruit or nuts. Reviewers mention pleasant sweetness and convenience; some report variable thickness and occasionally overly sweet taste.

Description
Caramel like golden syrup flavor with a creamy porridge texture, soft grains that swell into a smooth, slightly thick bowl. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a warm snack, often topped with fruit or nuts. Reviewers mention pleasant sweetness and convenience; some report variable thickness and occasionally overly sweet taste.
Ingredients
Gluten-free oat flakes (68%), Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Whey powder (milk), Dried glucose syrup, Dried cream (milk), Flavouring, Stabiliser (diphosphates).
Check Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Golden Color Delicate Taste, 8 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Simple Truth® Organic Blue Agave Light Golden Syrup -- 23.5 oz
Lyle's Golden Syrup 325G
Trappey's Sugary Sam Golden Cut Yams In Syrup Sweet Potatoes 15 oz. Can
Tesco Free From Syrup Sponge 115G
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Flake


