Is Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Dairy Free?

Description
Caramel like golden syrup flavor with a creamy porridge texture, soft grains that swell into a smooth, slightly thick bowl. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a warm snack, often topped with fruit or nuts. Reviewers mention pleasant sweetness and convenience; some report variable thickness and occasionally overly sweet taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- dried cream
- whey powder
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
dried cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel like golden syrup flavor with a creamy porridge texture, soft grains that swell into a smooth, slightly thick bowl. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a warm snack, often topped with fruit or nuts. Reviewers mention pleasant sweetness and convenience; some report variable thickness and occasionally overly sweet taste.
Ingredients
Gluten-free oat flakes (68%), Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Whey powder (milk), Dried glucose syrup, Dried cream (milk), Flavouring, Stabiliser (diphosphates).
Check Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Golden Color Delicate Taste, 8 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Simple Truth® Organic Blue Agave Light Golden Syrup -- 23.5 oz
Lyle's Golden Syrup 325G
Trappey's Sugary Sam Golden Cut Yams In Syrup Sweet Potatoes 15 oz. Can
Tesco Free From Syrup Sponge 115G
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Flake


