Is Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Vegan?

Description
Caramel like golden syrup flavor with a creamy porridge texture, soft grains that swell into a smooth, slightly thick bowl. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a warm snack, often topped with fruit or nuts. Reviewers mention pleasant sweetness and convenience; some report variable thickness and occasionally overly sweet taste.
Why it's not vegan
- dried cream
- whey powder
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
dried cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel like golden syrup flavor with a creamy porridge texture, soft grains that swell into a smooth, slightly thick bowl. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a warm snack, often topped with fruit or nuts. Reviewers mention pleasant sweetness and convenience; some report variable thickness and occasionally overly sweet taste.
Ingredients
Gluten-free oat flakes (68%), Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Whey powder (milk), Dried glucose syrup, Dried cream (milk), Flavouring, Stabiliser (diphosphates).
Check Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Golden Color Delicate Taste, 8 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Simple Truth® Organic Blue Agave Light Golden Syrup -- 23.5 oz
Lyle's Golden Syrup 325G
Trappey's Sugary Sam Golden Cut Yams In Syrup Sweet Potatoes 15 oz. Can
Tesco Free From Syrup Sponge 115G
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Flake


