This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Morrisons Free From Honey Hoops Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted-ring cereal with a crisp crunch that softens in milk; flavor balances mild sweetness and toasted notes. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack on its own, or used as a crunchy topping for yogurt. Customer reviews often mention enjoyable sweetness, child appeal, and a tendency to become soggy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornflour, Sugar, Honey (1%), Glucose syrup, Salt, Flavouring, Iron, Vitamin D, Niacin, Pantothenic acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic acid, Vitamin B12.

Check Morrisons Free From Honey Hoops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Morrisons Free From Honey Hoops | Spoonful